Investor Visa: EB5


The Investor (EB5) Visa allows qualified individuals to obtain permanent residence status on the basis they have entered into a commercial enterprise in America. To be eligible under this category, the applicant must have invested or be in the process of investing the required amount of capital into a commercial enterprise.

Free Online Investor (EB5) Visa Assessment

Each year, the USCIS make available 10,000 Immigrant Visas under this category, 3,000 of which are set aside for those who apply under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program involving an USCIS-designated "Regional Centre".


What is a "Regional Centre"?
  • Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the USCIS;
  • Focuses on a specific geographical area within the United States; and,
  • Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.
Who are "eligible investors"?
  • Establish a new commercial enterprise by;

    Creating an original business;

    Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganising the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or

    Expanding an existing business by 140% percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business; and

  • Who have invested, or are actively in the process of investing, in a new commercial enterprise:

    At least $1,000,000; or

    At least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a targeted employment area; and

  • Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the American economy and:

    Create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or

    Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least 2 years, where the capital investment is being made in a troubled business.
What is a "troubled business"?
A "troubled business" is a business that has been in existence for at least 2 years and that has lost 20% of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months, and a "targeted employment area" is an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by the Office of Management and Budget.

The applicant must be able to provide documentation which clearly demonstrates the applicant's investment in the commercial enterprise, such as proof the investment comes from a lawful source of funds.

Once the EB5 Visa is granted, the investor will be allowed to enter America as a conditional permanent resident for 2 years after which time they may apply to remove the conditional status.

Documentation for Investor Visa



Free Online Investor (EB5) Visa Assessment

 Resident Country
  Country:
 Personal Information
  Title:
  Gender: Male Female.
  First name:
  Last name:
  Date of birth:
  Current citizenship:
  Country of residence :
  Current address:
  City / Town:
  County / State:
  Postcode:
  Contact numbers:
  Marital Status:
  Education:
  Email:
  Nominate a password:
  Postcode:
 
 Family Information
 
1. Do you have an immediate relative who is a US citizen?
Yes No.
  2. Do you have any children? Yes No.
 
 Occupation / Employment
  1. Your Occupation :
  2. How long have you been working in this occupation?
  3. Do you have a current employment offer or opportunity in the USA? Yes No.
  4. Do you work with an organization that has or will have a US branch? Yes No.
  5. Do you now own your own business? Yes No.
  6. Please provide details of all your relevant work experience and credentials or, you may copy and paste your C.V. or resume in the space provided.
 
 Investments
 
1. Are you interested in starting your own business in America?
Yes No.
  2. Do you own your own home? Yes No.
  3. Do you have any other investments? Yes No.