Immigration NEWS!

21st of Dec. 2010
Australia relaxed student visa norms wef 01st of April 2011
All the student visa applications that would be lodged on or after April 1 2011, the students would need to show funds for only two years of the studies. At present the requirement is for three years. In future funds are required to be only three-months old against the six-months old current requirement. As per the new law students can show the funds of any individual against the current legal requirement, which limits the sponsorship to applicant’s spouse, parents, siblings, grandparents and uncle or aunt meeting a certain criterion.

But the fact to be seen is that will these new immigration law help Australia to counter the rising Australian Dollar, filling in the empty couffeurs of Australian education sector facing the worst ever crisis. As there are a few takers of Australian education in the wake of tough immigration rules which is the prime reason of attraction for Indians than to education.

For more information send mail at info@sundlassconsultants.com